PRESENTATIONS:

 

Section A: Ecology and Biomonitoring

A1:         R.C. Trivedi: Biological Monitoring of Water Quality in India – needs and contstraints. (Keynote)

A2:         Y.G. Kamenir: Ecological Forecast and Reliable Patterns of Taxonomic Size Structure.

A3:         S. Thippeswamy, M. G. Sequeira and G. C. Suresh: Hydrobiology of Kodige Tank in the Western Ghats, India

A4:         Lalith Rajapakse, Takashi Asaeda and Takeshi Fujino: Adaptations of Eleocharis sphacelata to Water Regime: Modeling of Growth, Morpho-Ecological Traits and Decomposition to Identify Management Needs

A5:         M.M. Srivastava and S.P. Joshi: Need of Conservation for Freshwater Swamps in Dehra Dun Valley Uttarakhand - An Overview.

A6:         B. Nagarajan, C. Pandiarajan, M. Krishnamoorthy and P. Sophia: Reproductive Fitness and Success in Mangroves: Implication on Conservation.

A7:         J. Pandey and Anuya Verma : Ecosystem Level Attributes of a Freshwater Tropical Lake in Relation to Microbial Biomass at Land Water Interface

A8:         Ganesh Kamath: Bioremediation of Lakes: Myths and Realities

A9:         Namasivayam Vasudevan, J.D. Silva, K. Hemalatha, D. Walther and K. Thanasekaran: Feasibility Studies on the Impact of Bioremediation Processes in Contaminated Urban Lake Environments

A10:       A.K. Tripathi, R.K. Sansi and J.P. Gupta: Pre Monsoon Community Composition and Production Potential of Phyto and Zooplanktons at Jalaser Taal of Mandalgarh, Bhilwara (Rajasthan)

A11:       Lakshmi Ganesan and   R.A. Khan:  Studies on the Ecology of Zooplankton in a Floodplain Wetland of West Bengal, India

A12:       D. Slathia and S.P.S. Dutta : Ecology of Rotifers of Lake Surinsar Jammu, (J&       K. State)

A13:       P.V. Paulose and K Maheshwari: Seasonal Variation in Zooplankton Community Structure of Ramgarh Lake, Jaipur, Rajasthan

A14:       G. T. Kedar, G. P. Patil and S. M. Yeole : Effect of Physico-Chemical Factors on the Seasonal Abundance of  Zooplankton Population  in  Rishi Lake

A15:       Natalia Kuczyńska-Kippen and Barbara Nagengast: Does a Pond Supplied by Lake Water have a Similar Biocoenotic Structure to this Lake?

A16:       Diya Bhattacherjee: Benthic Invertebrates – A Crucial Tool in Biomonitoring of Lakes

A17:       Padma Bohra and Razia Sultana: Nematodes as Bio-indicator in Wetland Ecosystem

A18:       P. Nayan, R. Pandey, R.N. Prasad, S. Besra and U.P. Sharma, : Studies on Some Aspects of Freshwater Crab Ecology of Kawar Lake Wetland, Begusarai (North Bihar), India

A19:       A.B. Shanbhag, and Sonali Borges : Influence of Innate Wetland Characteristics on Site Selection by Wintering Waterbirds in Tropical Freshwater Wetlands

A20:       I.R. Gadhvi : Population Dynamics of Waterfowls in Gaurishankar Lake, Bhavnagar, Gujarat

A21:       Sonali D. Borges and A. B. Shanbhag: Food Resource Partitioning Among Waterbirds Wintering on the Diwar Wetland in the Mandovi Estuary of Goa, India

A22:       Geeta Padate, Sonal Deshkar and Sapna S.: Influence of Narmada Water Inundation on the Duck Populations of Wadhwana Irrigation Reservoir.

A23:       M. Njiru, J.E. Ojuok, J. Mugo, G. Morara and C. Ngugi: Seasonal Closure of Lake Naivasha: Does it Have Effect on the Fishery?

A24:       W.A.H.P. Guruge and N.J. De S. Amarasinghe: Food Resource Utilization of Three Co-Occurring Carnivorous Fish Species in a Shallow Lowland Reservoir in South Eastern Sri Lanka: Approach to Minimize Competition

A25:       Shobha Sondhia: Evaluation of Potential Risk of Herbicides Bioaccumulation in    Fishes

A26:       Anjali Baishya and Sabitry Bordoloi: Effect of Anthropogenic Stress on the Production of Fish in the Wetlands of Hajo, Kamrup District, Assam.

A27:       Pramila Kumari, Sharda Dhadse, P. R. Chaudhari and S. R. Wate: A Biomonitoring of Plankton to Assess Quality of Water in the Lakes of Nagpur City

A28:       N. Kuczyńska-Kippen: The Occurrence of Keratella Cochlearis (Gosse) in Relation to Season and Station in a Shallow Macrophyte-Dominated Lake

A29:       Shobha Sondhia: Evaluation of Sewage Fed Fisheries in Term of Water Quality Risk of Heavy Metal Contamination and Fish Yield.

 

Section B: Lake Water Quality

B1:         Richard D. Robarts and Sabrina J. Barker Water Quality Monitoring and Assessment: Current Status and Future Needs. (Keynote)

B2:         Takashi Okamura: Long-Term Changes in the Water Quality of Lake Biwa

B3:         Ainon Hamzah and Yanti Hattasrul :  Water Quality and Bacterial Study in Tasik Chini, Pahang

B4:         Dmitri Gudkov and Alexandr Nazarov: The Radionuclides in Lake Ecosystems Within the Chernobyl Accident Exclusion Zone: Ten Years of Researches

B5:         A. H. P. Zanganeh, V. C. Lakhan, and M. Vazyari: Geochemical Aassociations and Grain Size Partitioning of Heavy Metals in Nearshore Sediments Along the Iranian Coast of the Caspian Sea

B6:         Clevita Eldrida Mascarenhas: Dioxin Analysis Done in South India

B7:          P.K. Gupta, Surendra S. Nagdali, Priyanka Tewari, Nirmal Singh and Ragini Gupta:  Water Chemistry of A National Lake of India: Lake Nainital, Uttarakhand.

B8:         Sabah-Ul-Solim and Ashwani Wanganeo: Ca2+ Budget, Factors of Calcite Precipitation in a High Altitude Himalayan Lake

B9:         P. Purushothaman, and G.J.Chakrapani : Influence of Silicon on Phosphorous Mobilisation in Lake

B10:       Hideaki Nagare, Isao Somiya and Shigeo Fujii: Influence of the Short-Period Disturbance on Phosphorus Concentration in Lake Biwa, Japan

B11:       Anusha Kasige, Takashi Asaeda and Takeshi Fujino: Reduction of Dissolved Oxygen and Nitrate Concentrations in Shallow Freshwater Ecosystems Affected by Ultraviolet B Radiation

B12:       Payal Patel and S.A. Bhatt: Fluoride: A Major Polluting Component of Groundwater in North Gujarat Region India

B13:       Mohamed Hatha, Abhirosh Chandran and Sherin Varghese: Increased Prevalence of Indicator and Pathogenic Bacteria in the Kumarakom Lake: A Function of Salt Water Regulator in Vembanadu Lake, A Ramsar Site, Along West Coast of India

B14:       A. Çiçek, N. Arslan, B. Koç, S. Malkoç and Ö. Emiroğlu : Determination of Lead Levels in Lake Water, Sediment, Meiobenthos (Chironomidae) and Three Fish Species From Lake Uluabat (A Ramsar Site in Turkey)

B15:       Kian Siong and Takashi Asaeda: Effect of Magnesium on Charophytes Calcification: Implications for Phosphorous Specification Stored in Plant Biomass and Sediment of Myall Lake, NSW, Australia

B16:       Ana Lúcia Bahia Lopes and Eduardo von Sperling: Phosphorus Mass Balance in Energy Generation Reservoirs

B17:       Gholam Hossein Karami and Khadijeh Mahmoodi: Evaluating the Water Quality in Rivers Entering to Golestan Lake, Iran

B18:       Gholam Hossein Karami and Mahtash Bahmani: Assessing the Heavy Metals Pollution in Rivers Entering to Maharloo Lake, Iran

B19:       Omkar Singh, S.P. Rai, Vijay Kumar, M.K. Sharma, V.K. Choubey and K.D. Sharma: Water Quality and Eutrophication Status of Some Lakes of The Western Himalayan Region (India)

B20:       K.C. Khare and M.S. Jadhav : Water Quality Assessment of Katraj Lake, Pune (Maharashtra, India): A Case Study

B21:       M. Shuhaimi-Othman, A. Ahmad, I. Mushrifah and E.C. Lim: Season Influence on Water Quality and Heavy Metals Concentration in Tasik Chini, Peninsular Malaysia

B22:       M. Suneela, G. Radha Krishna, K. Vamsi Krishna, V. Manga Sai, V. Bhargav, K. Syama Sundara Reddy, D.S.S. Srinivas, and J.S.Srinivas: Water and Sediment Analysis of Hussain Sagar Lake, Hyderabad

B23:       S.D. Vediya and A.K. Shrivastva: Pollution Status of Ambli Lake and Makarba Lake Situated at Ahmedabad Gujarat with Reference to Heavy Metals

B24:       P.S. Lohar: S Easonal Variations in Physico-Chemical Parameters of Mehroon, Nakane and Yashwant Lakes Present in North West Maharashtra

B25:       P.V. Patil and A. N. Kulkarni : Study of Selected Physicochemical Factors of Reservoir Thodga TQ. Ahmedpur Dist Latur, Maharastra

B26:       Praveen Tamot, Rajeev Mishra and Somdutt :  “Water Quality Monitoring of Halali Reservoir with Reference to Cage Aquaculture as a Modern Tool for Obtaining Enhanced Fish Production”

B27:       Atsushi Numazawa, Kouichi Okawa, Yoshie Mayama and Akira Horikoshi: Effect of Wholescale Water Quality Monitoring by Citizens and Administration Using a Simple Pack Test Carried Out in 56 Rivers Inflowing into Lake Kasumigaura

B28:       Abdolhossein Parizanganeh: Grain Size Effect on Trace Metals in Contaminated Sediments Along the Iranian Coast of the Caspian Sea

B29:       Mahesha and A. Balasubramanian: Hydrogeochemical Studies of Dalvoy Lake Ecosystem of Mysore City, India

B30:       K. Yogendra and E.T. Puttaiah : Determination of Water Quality Index and Suitability of an Urban Waterbody in Shimoga Town, Karnataka

B31:       E. T. Puttaiah and Bhadravathi Rangaswamy Kiran: Heavy Metal Transport in a Sewage-fed Lake of Karnataka, India
B32:       P. Ramana, S.K. Patil and G. Sankri:  Evaluation of Water Quality of Magadi Wetland in Gadag District, Karnataka

B33:       Prabhu Dan Charan, Anil Patín and K.C. Sharma:  Pesticide Contamination in Lake Anasagar of Ajmer, Rajasthan

B34:       V. K. Choubey, M. K. Sharma and V. K. Dwivedi: Water Quality Characteristics of the Upper Bhopal Lake, M.P., India

B35:       Devendra Mohan, Anil Chaudhary and Shalini Gaur: Patterns of Trace Metals Accumulation in Different Trophic Levels of Lake Kailana, Jodhpur (India)

B36:       T. Joniak, M. Kraska and P. Klimaszyk: The Influence of Ring Moss Bog on Variability of Water Chemistry of Small Humic Lakes

 

Section C: Biodiversity

C1:         Nick Aladin: Biodiversity of the Aral Sea and Possible Ways of Rehabilitating and Conserving its Remnant Water Bodies. (Keynote)

C2:       K. Venkataraman: Coastal and Marine Wetlands in India (Keynote in Absentia)

C3:         Usha Balaraman : The Unique Fauna of Ephemeral Wetlands of Southern Kerala.

C4:         P S Bhatnagar: Alarm Response in Some Wetland Associated Animals.

C5:         R.J. Rao: Status and Conservation of Aquatic Species Diversity in Certain Water Bodies of Madhya Pradesh

C6:         P. Ramana, S.K. Patil and G. Sankri: Floristic Diversity of Magadi Wetland Area in Gadag District, Karnataka

C7:         Shahid A Wani and Ashok K Pandit: Ecological Disturbances and Floristic Diversity Change in Nilnag, A High Altitude Himalayan Lake Under Threat

C8:         M.Yu. Gorbunov and M.V. Umanskaya: Anoxygenic Phototrophic Bacteria in Small Lakes of Forest-Steppe Region of Volga Basin (European Russia)

C9:         Mahesh S. Chavadar and Shyam S. Bajekal: South Seeking Magnetic Bacteria from Lonar Lake

C10:       Vivek N. Upasani: Microbiological Studies on Sambhar Lake (Salt of the Earth), Rajasthan, India

C11:       Eduardo von Sperling and Lenora Nunes Ludolf Gomes: Cyanotoxin Generation in Tropical Water Supply Reservoirs

C12:       H. A. Thakur & K.H. Behere : Study of Filamentous Algal Biodiversity at Gangapur Dam, Nashik Dist. (M.S.), India.

C13:       M. Shamsul Islam: Phytoplanktonic Diversity Index with Referernce to Mucalinda Sarovar, Bodh-Gaya

C14:       Koorosh Jalilzadeh, A.K., Sadanand, M.Yamakanamardi and K.Altaff: Abundance of Zooplankton in Three Contrasting Lakes of Mysore City, Karnataka State, India

C15:       B.M. Gulam Mohideen, P. Shahul Hameed and C. Shajitha: Studies on the Diversity and Abundance of Cladocerans in Guntur Pond (Tiruchirappalli, Tamilnadu)

C16:       S. M. Yeole, G. P. Patil and G. T. Kedar : Rotifer Biodiversity of Yedshi Lake, Maharashtra

C17:       R.V. Tijare and M.R. Thosar: Rotifer Diversity in Three Lakes of Gadchiroli, a Tribal District of Maharashtra (India)

C18:       Yuwarad Polameesanaporn : Biodiversity of Protozoa in Freshwater Case Study in the Chao-Praya River, Thailand

C19:       Vipul Sharma, Madhu Sudan Sharma, Heena Malara, Riddhi Sharma and Brijraj Singh Baghela: Trophic Status and Zooplankton Diversity of Lake Jaisamand in Relation to its Physico-Chemical Characteristics

C20:       M. K. Dev Roy and N. C. Nandi: Brachyuran Biodiversity of Some Selected Brackishwater Lakes of India

C21:       D.K. Kakavipure and S.G. Yeragi.: Occurrence of Fresh Water Sponge Eunapius Carteri (Bowerrbank 1863) from Khativali – Vehloli Lake Near Shahapur District – Thane, Maharashtra, India.

C22:       Mousumi Roy and N. C. Nandi: Macrozoobenthos of Some Lacustrine Wetlands of West Bengal, India

C23:       Santanu Mitra:  Benthic Macrofauna of the Coastal Wetlands (Water Pools) Along the Estuary of Subarnarekha River (Balasore : Orissa) and Their Conservation

C24:       Banita Ningombam and Sabitry Bordoloi : Loktak Lake, Manipur, India A Congenial Habitat for the Amphibian Fauna.

C25:       Tutul Bortamuli and Sabitry Bordoloi:  Wetlands of Sivasagar District of Assam as Congenial Habitat for Amphibia

C26:       P.S. Gopakumar and P. P. Kaimal : Loss of Wetland Breeding Habitats and Population Decline of White Breasted Water Hen, Amaurornis Phoenicurus Phoenicurus (Pennant) – A Case Study.

C27:       Jagruti Rathod and Geeta S. Padate: A Comparative Study of Avifauna of A Sub-Urban Wetland and an Irrigation Reserviour of Savli Taluka, District Vadodara

C28:       D. Mohan and A. Gaur : Avian Diversity Around Jajiwal Pond -A Natural Wetland

C29:       Dilip Yardi., S.S.Patil, N.N. Bandela and R.G.Auti: Conservation of Birds of Jaikwadi Dam - A Proposed Ramsar Site, Aurangabad

C30:       Chhaya Bhatnagar, Karnika Jani, Vinita Sharma, Meenakshi Mahur, Rekha Salvi and Arti Prasad:  Aquatic Bird Diversity of Lake Bari (A Component of Udaipur Important Bird Area) with a Special Note on its Habitat Management

C31:       Sejal Patel and Nishith Dharaiya : Marsh Bird Community Index of Biotic Integrity: A Key to Study an Ecological Condition of Wetlands

C32:       Tirthankar Banerjee, Kumar Deo Raj and Vipin Misra: Conservation of Natural Fish        Population

C33:       M.Y. Kulkarni, A.N. Kulkarni and V.S. Somvanshi:  A Study on Some Aspect of Reservoir Fisheries of Derala Tank, Dist. Nanded, Maharashtra

C34:       S.R Kapil, A.H.Pawar, K.M. Kulkarni and V.T. Tantarpale:  Effects of Cypermethrin on Chromatophores of Freshwater Fish Channa Punctatus

C35:       Lucian Dragos Gorgan and Sorina Raluca Gherasim : The Study of Phylogenetic Relationships and Genetic Diversity for Carassius’ Genera Individuals From Eastern Part of Romania

C36:       Shalini Gaur: Testudines: Major Component of Aquatic Fauna in Aravalli Foothills of Rajasthan (India) & Conservation

C37:       Asghar Nawab and Parikshit Gautam : Otters: Can They Be Saved?

C38:       Satoshi Ichise, Tetsuya Wakabayashi, Kenji Yamashita and Shigeru Aoki: System of Plankton Database Opening to the Public in Lake Biwa

C39:       S. M. Govorushko: Natural Risk Related to Lakes

 

Section D: Remote Sensing and GIS Application

D1:         Sanjoy Nag and Parthasarathi Chakrabarti: Geoinformation for Integrated Watershed Management

D2:         U. S. Panda, and P.K. Mohanty: Monitoring and Modelling of Chilika Environment Using Remote Sensing Data

D3:         Bilgehan Nas, Hakan Karabork, Semih Ekercin and Ali Berktay: Assessing Water Quality in the Beysehir Lake (Turkey) by the Application of Gis, Geostatistics And Remote Sensing

D4:         Reshu Agarwal and J.K. Garg: Knowledge Based Classifier for Wetland Features Extraction Using MODIS Data: A Case Study in Gujarat

D5:         Humayun Rashid and Gowhar Naseem : Quantification of Loss in Spatial Extent of Lakes and Wetlands in the Suburbs of Srinagar City during Last Century Using Geospatial Approach

D6:         Arif Amin and Shakil Ahmad Romshoo: Assessing the Hydrologic Characteristics of Dal Lake Catchment Using GIS

D7:         Bazigha Badar and Shakil Ahmad Romshoo: Assessing the Pollution Load of Dal Lake Using Geospatial Tools

D8:         Archana Sarkar and Sanjay K Jain : Using Remote Sensing Data to Study Wetland Dynamics – A Case Study of Harike Wetland

D9:         Abhijeet Bernard Chaves and C. Lakshumanan : Remote Sensing and Gis- Based Integrated Study and Analysis for Wetlands and Mangroves Restoration in Ennore Creek, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

D10:       Harini Santhanam, S. Amal Raj and K.Thanasekaran: An Interactive Spatial Model of Pulicat Lagoon                 using Geographic Information System.

 

Section E:  Watershed and Land use Impacts

E1:          Bishnu P. Das and Jaygopal Jena: Impact of Mahandi Basin Development on Eco-hydrology of Chilika. (Keynote in Absentia)

E2:          Rudra Bahadur Raya, Subodh Sharma and Gopal Gurung: Impact of Land Use on Water Quality of Phewa- Lake Pokhara, Nepal

E3:          Ngangbam Romeji Singh, Kangjam Sonamani Singh and Nayan Sharma: Fluvial patterns in The Loktak Lake Sub-Basin through Two Interlinking Channels

E4:          A. Katalinic, J. Rubinic and G. Buselic: Hydrology of Two Coastal Karst Cryptodepressions in Croatia: Vrana Lake vs Vrana Lake

E5:          Maria Conceicao Fidalgo, C. Matos,  J.X. Yang and  X.Y. Chen : Assessment, Forecast, Control and Monitoring Technologies for different Watershed Area, Configuration and Land-Use. Different Scales Comparison in Europa and China

E6:          Atsushi Numazawa, Kazuo Ichimura, Toshio Takishita and Haruki Ito : Limnological Evaluation of Artificial Development in Littoral Zone of Lake Kasumigaura, a Typical Maritime Lagoon Lake in Japan

E7:          Brijesh K. Yadav, Ashok K. Keshari and Maarten A. Siebel : Forecasting Catchment Flows for A Coastal Lake using Artificial Neural Network

E8:          Manoj P. Samuel and A.C Mathew: Rejuvenation of Water Bodies by Adopting Rainwater Harvesting and Groundwater Recharging Practices in Catchment Area- A Case Study

E9:          M. O. Okelo, J. O. Onyando, W. A. Shivoga and S. N. Miller: Assessment of Infiltration Using a Mini Rainfall Simulator in the River Njoro Watershed

E10:        P. Klimaszyk, B. Nagengast and N. Kuczyńska-Kippen: Overland Flow as a Source of Mineral and Organic Compounds for the Lake

 

Section F: Eutrophication and its control

F1:          C.H.D. Magadza: Management of Eutrophication in Lake Chivero; Success and failures: A Case Study. (Plenary)

F2:          Sven Erik Jorgensen: Modelling the Eutrophication. (Keynote)

F3:          Arun Kumar: Hypolimnic Withdrawal for Lake Conservation. (Keynote)

F4:          Yuichi Sato, Jaegyu Kim, Toshihide Takada, Hideaki Nagare, Eiji Komatsu, Takashi Yuasa and Hiroshi Uehara: Hydrological and Material Cycle Simulation in Lake Biwa Basin Coupling Models About Land, Lake Flow, and Lake Ecosystem

F5:          Sung-Ryong Ha and Jae-Yil Lee: Application of CE-QUAL-W2 Model to Eutrophication Simulation in Daecheong Reservoir Stratified by Turbidity Storms

F6:          Sarawuth Chesoh, Lim, Apiradee and Tongkumchum Phattrawan: Model Predicting Chlorophyll-a Concentration as an Index of Potential Occurrence Eutrophication in Songkhla Lake, Thailand

F7:          G. Panduranga Murthy, B.C. Shivalingiah, Leelaja Shankar and P. Hosmani: Trophic State Index in Conservation of Lake Ecosystems

F8:          S. Terzić, N. Mikac, V. Roje, J. Dautović, I. Mikac and M. Ahel: Chemical Indicators of Anthropogenic Impacts on the Plitvice Lakes (Croatia) – Lessons for Lakes Conservation and Environmental Management.

F9:          M. K. Sharma, V. K. Choubey and V. K. Dwivedi : Phosphorous Modelling of Upper Bhopal Lake Using Best Subset Procedure

F10:        R. Gołdyn, K. Kowalczewska-Madura, R. Dondajewska, A. Budzyńska, P. Domek and W. Romanowicz: Functioning of Hypertrophic Uzarzewskie Lake Ecosystem

F11:        P. Klimaszyk, T. Joniak, T. Sobczyński and W. Andrzejewski: Can a Cormorant (Phalacrocorax Carbo l.) Colony be a Factor of Ostrowieckie Lake Eutrophication?

F-12:      Sayali Joshi and Sandeep Joshi : Ecotechnological Applications for the Control of Lake Pollution.

 

Section G: Pollution Abatement

G1:         Nitai Kundu, Mausumi Pal, Sharmistha Saha.: East Kolkata Wetland: A Resource Recovery System Through Productive Activities. (Plenary)

G2:         Tsugihiro Watanabe: Management of Paddy Field Conditions for Migratory Birds Linking Together with Lake Environment Conservation. (Keynote)

G3:         Sandeep Joshi: Invasive Species- Ecological Corrections for control of pollution. (Keynote)

G4:         A.K. Gupta, N.G.Shrivastva and Arjesh Shrama : Pollution Technologies for Conservation of Lakes

G5:         G. Pan, H. Chen, H. Zou, B. Tian, X. Yuan, J. Chen, M. Zhang and B. Yang : Successful Removal of Harmful Algae Blooms and Reversal of Eutrophication: A Pilot Study for The Sustainability of Modified-Local-Soil (MLS) Technology in Taihu Lake

G6:         Machiko Nishino: Towards the Restoration of the Reclaimed "Hayasaki Lagoon" Around Lake Biwa, Central Japan

G7:         Shyam S. Bajekal and Neelam S. Dharmadhikari: Use of Polyphosphate Accumulating Organisms (PAO) for Treatment Of Phosphate Sludge

G8:         Ajay Popat and Partha Chakravarty: Conserving Lakes and Water Bodies through State-of-the-Art Sewage Treatment Technologies

G9:         M. Geetha and M.H. Fulekar: Bioremediation of Pesticides in a Developed Bioreactor for Conserving Aquatic Ecosystem

G10:       Taizo IDA, Shuichi Nakajima and Kenji Sakai: The Study on the Mechanism of Blue Tide in Lake Abashiri and the Measures to Control it

G11:       Masahiro Asano, Ryoichi Hinokio, Fumihiko Jiku and Kenichi Saito: The Treatment of the Humic Substance from A Domestic Wastewater Treayment Device Effluent

G12:       Neeta Sharma  and Jatinder Singh: Removal of Zn+2 Ions from Aqueous Solution Using Rice (Oryza sativa) Husk in a Sequential Bed Adsorption Column

G13:       Alok Mittal, Dipika Kaur and Jyoti Mittal: Batch Studies for the Removal of a Hazardous Dye, Fast Green FCF from Wastewater through Adsorption over Waste Materials – Bottom Ash and De-Oiled Soya

G14:       Margaret Wachu Gichuhi: Ecological Management of Lake Nakuru Catchment Area.

 

Section H: Constructed Wetlands

H1:         J. Vymazal: Constructed Wetlands for Wastewater Treatment: A Review. (Keynote)

H2:         S.K. Billore, Prashant and J.K. Sharma : Restoration and Conservation of Stagnant Water Bodies by Gravel-Bed Treatment Wetlands and Artificial Floating Reed Beds in Tropical India            

H3:         Deblina Ghosh: Designing Wetlands for Sustainable Restoration of Lakes

H4:         Vipat Vinita, U.R. Singh and S.K. Billore : Efficacy of Rootzone Technology for Treatment of Domestic Wastewater: Field Scale Study of a Pilot Project in Bhopal (MP), India.

H5:         Izharul Haq Farooqi, Farrukh Basheer and Rahat Jahan Chaudhari: Constructed Wetland System (CWS) for Wastewater Treatment

H6:         Njenga Mburu, G.M. Thumbi, and A.O. Mayabi: Removal of Bacterial Pathogens from domestic Wastewater in a Tropical Subsurface Horizontal Flow Constructed Wetlands

H7:         Sukha Ram Vishnoi, and P. N Srivastava : Phytoremediation – Green for Environmental Clean

H8:          Maria Conceicao Fidalgo, C. Matos, J.X. Yang and X.Y. Chen: Water Erosion Control Using the Fetch Calculator. Applications for Constructed Wetlands Full-Scale Design and Natural Wetlands Restoration. A Control Case-Study for Dianchi Lake (Kunming, P.R.China).

H9:          Lilit Vardanyan, K. Schmieder, H. Sayadyan, T. Heege, J. Heblinski, and T. Agyemang: Heavy Metal Accumulation by Certain Aquatic Macrophytes from Lake Sevan (Armenia).

 

Section I: Invasive Species

I1:           Jay G. Varshney, Sushilkumar and J.S. Mishra: Current Status of Aquatic Weeds and Their Management in India

I2:           Annik Schnitzler and Damien Aumaitre: Invasiveness, Invasibility in Floodplains Submitted to Changes in Land Use.

I3:           Sunil S. Shaha and Chandrasen F. Rajemahadik : Control of Water Hyacinth – A Case Study

I4:           G. Thiébaut, F. Nino Di, M.C. Peltre and P. Wagner: Management of Aquatic Exotic Plants: The Case of Elodea Species

I5:           Aijaz Hassan Ganie, Zafar Reshi and B.A. Wafai : Multiple Reproductive Strategies Contribute to Invasiveness of Potamogeton Crispus L. (Potamogetonaceae) In Freshwater Ecosystems of Kashmir Himalaya, India

I6:           U. G. Basarkar and S. R. Khandelwal: Control of Weed Parthenium hysterophorus L. by Inhibiting Pollen Germination and Pollen Tube Growth

I7:           Tomiji Hagiwara: The invasion of Japan by an exotic bitterling, Aceilognathus macropterus, and its effects

 

Section J: Climate Change

J1:          Syed Iqbal Hasnain : Impact of Climate Change on Himalayan Glaciers and Glacier Lakes. (Keynote)

J2:          Deganovski Arkadi Mihailovich and Brook Abate Getahun: Level Regime and Water Balance of Ethiopian Lakes as Integral Indicators of Climate Change

J3:          Mubashir Jeelani, H. Kaur and Ravinder Kumar: Impact of Climate Warming on the Biodiversity of Freshwater Ecosystems of Kashmir, India

J4:          Miyakawa Toshihiko: Chad Basin and Sahel Climate Change Project by the Congo Water Uplifting Over the Plateau

J5:          R.S. Khoiyangbam, Shree Ganesh and Gayatri Singh: Evaluation of Methane Emissions from Urban Wetlands in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh

 

Section K: Legal / Regulatory Measures

K1:         Orlane Anneville, Christina Kaiblinger, Remy Tadonleke, Jean-Claude Druart and Martin Dokulil: Contribution of Long-Term Monitoring in the European Water Framework Directive Implementation (Plenary)

K2:         Toyohisa Nakamura: The Framework of the Regulation And Problem of the Factory Draining in Shiga Prefecture

K3:         Marina Seliverstova : Current Russian Water Legislation

K4:         Aboud S. Jumbe, N. Nandini and Sucharita Tandon: Legal Aspects of Surface Water Pollution in India: an Overview of Existing Statutory Frameworks in Management of Lake Ecosystems

K5:         Gaurav Garwa and Govind Ram Meena: Conservation of Lakes: Legal Solutions

 

Section L: Institutional Mechanism

L1:          A.K. Pattnaik: Institutional Mechanism for Monitoring and Evaluation. (Keynote)

L2:          Priyadarsanan Dharma Rajan, Seema Purushothaman, Siddhartha Krishnan, Kiran, M.C., Deepak, D. and Jojo. T.D.: Strengthening Communities and Institutions for Sustainable Management of Vembanad Backwaters, Kerala.

 

Section M: Economic Instruments

M1:         Adelina C. Santos-Borja: Carbon Credits for Managing the Laguna De Bay           Basin

M2:         Manabu Kondo:  Development of the Water Trading Market in Australia:  Teachings to Japan

 

Section N: Ecotourism

N1:         C.K. Sasidharan and P. Sivanandan:  Focus on Resource Management Issues for Eco Tourism Development – A Case Study of Ashtamudi Estuary

N2:         Mir Mehrdad Mirsanjari, Kambiz A. Angali, K.N.Dhumal and R. S. Gavali: Importance of Lakes Potential for Development of Ecotourism in Pune District.

N3:         Georgeta Raţă, Cornelia Petroman and I. Petroman: Eco-Tourism Terms: A Hybrid Vocabulary.

N4:          Rajendra Nigam: Development of Tourism Infrastructures on the Lakes—Its Necessity -- Scope -- Limitations and Pollution.

 

Section O: Social Cultural Aspects and Community Participation for Management

O1:         Sandeep Joshi : Sustainable Management Plans for Urban Lakes in India

O2:         Paritosh Gupta, K K Mathur and Ashish Dua : Innovative Lake Management Frameworks: Lessons from Rajasthan

O3:         A.H.P. Zanganeh, H. Jalalian and M.Yazdani: Evaluation of Socio-Economic and Environmental Impacts of Watershed Management: A Case Study of Zanjan Rud Restoration Project

O4:         N.N Kale: Ecology and socio-economic study of Manjara Reservoir, Dist. Beed, Maharashtra.

O5:         Amado Tolentino : The People of Lake Kutubu Promoting Cultural Heritage and Biological Diversity in Papua New Guinea

O6:         Naftali Yogi, Edie Rante Tasak , Gadis Sri Haryani  and Peter E. Hehanussa : Muna Duma, the Goddess Guard of Lake Paniai, Papua, Indonesia

O7:         R.K. Suri: Enviro-Edu-Entertainment (Wetland Quiz & Tambola) – A Tool for Education & Awareness on Wetland

O8:         Sarmistha Mohanty and C.R. Das: Community Mobilisation and Participation in Implementing Integrated Sustainable Conservation Plan of Ansupa Lake, a Famous Wetland of Orissa

O9:         D. Rajasekar Jitendra Sharma and J. Yogalakshmi: Participatory Wildlife Conservation in Keshopur Chhamb Community Reserve (India’s First) in Punjab – Past, Present and Future Management Strategies

O10:       Farzaneh Shaikh Khatibi, Sadanand M Yamakanamardi and M. Indira. : Can NGOs Play a Positive Role in Involvement of Women in Conservation of Lakes? Opportunities and Constraints

O11:       Jayshree Singh: The Role of NGOS in Conservation of Lakes and Wetlands: Linking The Local and The Global Perspective

O12:       Rex Turner: Enhancing Lake-Focused Education Through the Establishment of a State Wide not-for-Profit Organization.

O13:       Pankaj Kumar Roy, Subhasish Das, Motaleb Mondal and Asis Mazumdar : Water Conservation Measures for Sustainable Livelihood of Rural Communities: A Case Study in West Bengal

O14:       R.T. Mahajan, M.Z. Chopda, T.R. Sabale and R.N. Deshmukh: Livestock Economy in Relation to Bhaunak Watershed of Jalgaon District – A Case Study

O15:       A. K. Das, N. P. Shrivastava, K. K. Vass and B. L. Pandey: Management Strategies for Enhancing Fish Production in Madhya Pradesh Reservoirs

O16:       Georgeta Raţă : Common Names of Stagnant Waters in Romanian

O17:       R. Ilangovan : Integrated Water Resource Management

O18:       Nidhi Agarwal : Wetlands: Future on Stake

O19:       Paridhi Chouhan : Save Wetlands Save Water

O20:       R. Ilangovan M.E. : Restoration of Polluted Lakes a New Approach

O21:       P. Ganguli, S. Boruah, P.K. Dutta, A. Sharma and S.P. Biswas: Prospects of Ecotourism in Temple Tanks and Floodplain Lakes of Upper Assam

 

Section P: World Case Studies

P1:          L. Naselli-Flores: Urban Lakes: Ecosystems at Risk, Worthy of the Best Care. (Keynote)

P2:          Moshe Gophen: Lake Management Perspectives in Arid, Semi-Arid, Sub-Tropical and Tropical Dry climate. (Keynote)

P3:          Zati Sharip and Salmah Zakaria: Lakes and Reservoir in Malaysia: Management and Research Challenges

P4:          L. Ubertini, S. Casadei and A. Pierleoni: Lakes Management in Umbria Region, Central Italy

P5:          Joseph A. Edebe, Robert O. Strobl and Robert Becht : An Environmental System Analysis of Lake Elementaita, Kenya with Reference to Water Quality

P6:          J.A. Adakole, D.S. Abolude and M.L. Balarabe : Assessement of Water Quality of a Man-Made Lake in Zaria, Nigeria.

P7:          A. M. Chia and S. P. Bako: Seasonal Variation of Cyanobacteria in Relation to Physico-Chemical Parameters of Some Fresh Water Ecosystems in the Nigerian Guinea Savanna

P8:          N. L. Bolotova and N.K. Maksutova: The Development of Shallow Lakes in Different Landscapes of Vologda Region (Noth-Wethern Russia)

P9:          Muhammad Yahya-Syed : The Lost Paradise (Manchar Lake)

P10:       Asheesh Shrivastava, Toshitaka Hori and Hiroki Takahashi: The Activities of Natural Purification of Lake Water and Types of Shores Surrounding Lake Biwa, Japan

P11:       Motomu Uchimura : Approaches Toward Better Lake Water Environment: Case of Lake Biwa

P12:       Takahumi Tainaka : The Sewerage System in the Lake Biwa Basin

P13:       T. Homma, N. Komatsu, M. Negisi, Y. Katagami, K. Nakamura and H.D. Park: Influence of Dissolved Inorganic Nitrogen and Phosphorus Concentrations on The Horizontal And Temporal Changes of Microcystis Blooms In Lake Kitaura

 

Section P: Indian Case Studies

P14:       Sanjeev Sachdev: Case Study of Madhya Pradesh on Conservation of Water Resources.    (Plenary)

P15:       M.S.Kodarkar: Conservation and Management of Lakes Case Studies from India. (Keynote)

P16:       Pankaj Chandan, Archana Chatterjee and Parikshit Gautam: Management Planning of Himalayan High Altitude Wetlands. A Case Study of Tsomoriri and Tsokar Wetlands in Ladakh, India

P17:       Humaira Qadri and A. R. Yousuf : Dal Lake Ecosystem: Conservation Strategies and Problems

P18:       Parvaiz Ahmad and G. A. Bhat : Indiscriminate Disposal of Solid Waste Choking World Famous Dal Lake in Kashmir Valley

P19:       N.S. Tiwana, Neelima Jerath, S.K. Saxena and Vivek Sharma: Conservation of Ramsar Sites in Punjab

P20:       Usha Moza and D.N. Mishra: Current Status of Harike Wetland vis-a-vis its           Ecology                 and Fishery

P21:       Manu Bhatnagar : Revival of Hauz Khas Lake: A Historic Lake In Urban Delhi

P22:       Sunil S. Shaha and Sangram Ghugare : Conservation and Management of Lake-Case        Studies

P23:       Rebecca S. Jadon and Sanjay S. Jadon: Urban Lakes – Searching Sustainable Solutions Case Study: Datia, India

P24:       Dhirendra Devarshi : Status Survey of Lakes of Eastern Rajasthan (India)

P25:       Riddhi Sharma, Madhu Sudan Sharma, Vipul Sharma and Heena Malara: Study of Limnology and Microbiology of Udaipur Lakes.

P26:       Sanjeev Kumar: Conservation of Sambhar Lake - An Important Waterfowl Habitat and A Ramsar Site in India

P27:       Praveen Mathur, Saurabh Agarwal and Mudita Nag : Assessment of Physico-Chemical Characteristics and Suggested Restoration Measures for Pushkar Lake, Ajmer Rajasthan (India)

P28:       K. P. Sharma, Subhasini Sharma, Shweta Sharma, P. K. Sharma, R. C. Swami, P.K. Singh and G. S. Rathore : Mansagar Lake: Past, Present & Future

P29:       Viren Lobo : Characterisation of Jaisamand Lake and its Implication for Management

P30:       R. P. Vijayvergia: Eutrophication: A Case Study of Highly Eutrophicated Lake Udaisagar, Udaipur (Raj.), India with regards to its Nutrient Enrichment and Emerging Consequences

P31:       Anindita Bhattacharyya, Subro Sen, Pankaj Kumar Roy and Asis Mazumdar : A Critical Study on Status of East Kolkata Wetlands with Special Emphasis on Water Birds as Bio-Indicator

P32:       C.R. Das : Integrated  Sustainable  Environmental Conservation  and  Restoration of Largest Fresh Water Ansupa Lake, A Famous Wetland of Orissa

P33:       S.P. Roy, Raja Ramanand, Amit Kr. Prabhakar and J.P. Singh : Sustainable Development of Kawar Lake, Begusarai (North-Bihar, India)

P34:       C.P. Sinha: Mokama Taal – An Ephemeral Lake Requiring Holistic Management

P35:       R.N. Soni and S.A. Bhatt: Periodical Ecological Study of an Urban Pond Near Vadodara, Gujarat, India

P36:       S.Z. Siddiqi: Limnological Profile of High-Impact Meteor Crater Lake Lonar, Buldana, Maharashtra, India, An Extreme Hyperalkaline, Saline Habitat.

P37:       S.S. Patil, R.G. Auti and S.S. Mokashe: Conservation and Management of Salim Ali Lake, Aurangabad.

P38:       P.M. Nalawade, K. R. Solunke, A.M. Late, C.A. Patil and M.B. Mule: Dying Lake: A Loosing Habitat of Migratory Birds-A Case Study from Aurangabad City

P39:       Manisha Pradhan and Pallavi Latkar: Shallow Lakes in Urban Areas: Ecological Restoration of Lakes in Thane City

P40:       Vinay S. Nikam, Arun Kumar, Kamal Lalla and Kapil Gupta: Conservation of Wetlands and Mangroves in Thane Creek and Ulhas River Estuary

P41:       I.F. Pailwan, D.V. Muley and Suryakant Maske: Limnological Features, Plankton Diversity and Fishery Status of Three Fresh Water Perennial Tanks of Kolhapur District (M.S.) India  

P42:       P.B. Salaskar, S.G. Yeragi and Gordon Rodricks : Environmental Status of Powai Lake, Mumbai (India)

P43:       J.G. Koliyar and N.S. Rokade : Water Quality in Powai Lake: Mumbai, Maharashtra

P44:       Kirti Y. Lanjewar and Prakash S. Kelkar: Studies on Rejuvenation of Futala Lake, Nagpur

P45:       Thiru K.S. Neelakantan : Conservation and Restoration of Lakes in Tamil Nadu

P46:       K. K. Satpathy, M.V.R. Prasad, A.K. Mohanty, S.Bhaskar and K.E. Jebakumar: Limnological Studies in a Brackish Water Lake Present in The Vicinity of Kalpakkam Coast, Tamil Nadu

P47:       Hina Kousar and E.T. Puttaiah:  Dyamics of Certain Physico- Chemical and Biological Characteristics of Shanti Sagar Lake- The Largest Lake in Karnataka State

P48:       M.F. Ansari, R.F. Ankalgi and S.R. Ankalgi : Studies on Physico-Chemical Aspects and Plankton of Unkal Lake at Hubli (Karnataka, India)

P49:       Veena Kumari and Bipin Bihari Lal : Need of Conservation of Wetlands – A Case Study of Bidar District Tanks in Karnataka State

P50:       Aboud S. Jumbe, N. Nandini, Sucharita Tandon and Sunitha N. : Bangalore Lakes – Issues and Perspectives on Pollution, Restoration and Management

P51:       Syed Yasar Arafath, Ashok D. Hanjagi, N. Nandini; Aboud S. Jumbe and Sucharita Tandon: Ecological Assessment of Ullal Lake, Bangalore District, India – A Case Study

P52:       Nusrat Jan, N. Nandini; Aboud S. Jumbe and B.S. Anupama : Impact of Municipal and Industrial Pollution on Byramangala Lake, Bangalore Rural District, India

P53:       Helen Roselene and Paneerselvam: Physico Chemical Analysis and Role of Phytoplanktons in Bellandur Lake

P54:       Usha N M, Jayaram K C and Lakshmi Kantha H : Assessment of Surface and Ground water Quality of Hebbal Lake, Bangalore-Case Study

P55:       Usha C, N. Nandini, Aboud S. Jumbe, B.S. Anupama and Santhaveerana Goud : Intestinal Pathogens and Microbial Pollution of Urban Lakes - A Case Study on Yellamallappa Chetty Lake, Bangalore, India

P56:       Jayesh Ranjan and K.S. Reddy: Conservation of Hussain sagar Lake – Hyderabad, (Andhra Pradesh)

P57:       K.C. Sharma and C.S. Chouhan: Ecology and Restoration of Lake Budha Pushkar – A Threatened Water Body of Ajmer, Rajasthan.

P58:       P. P. Kanekar, A. A. Joshi, A. S. Kelkar, S. B. Borgave and S. S. Sarnaik : Alkaline Lonar lake, India – A treasure of Alkaliphilic and Halophilic Bacteria

P59:       K. Thachanamoorthy: Conservation and Restoration of Lakes (Irrigation Lakes in Tamilnadu)

P60:       Bela Zutshi, S.G. Raghu Prasad and R. Nagaraja: Anthropogenic Impact on the Lakes Ecosystem in Hi-Tech City, Bangalore, Karnataka.